Mechanistic analysis of hepatitis B virus infection focusing on vesicle trafficking system and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60455821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉数 英二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20509377)
岩田 朋晃  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30803647)
二宮 匡史  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70583938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHBV / 小胞輸送 / Rab5B / CD63 / B型慢性肝炎 / Rabタンパク質 / B型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス性肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は感染肝細胞において侵入、複製、放出に至る生活環を形成している。本研究では、1.感染性HBV粒子の新規定量法の確立、2. HBV粒子形成・放出(生活環後期)における輸送機構の解明、3. HBV感染成立(生活環前期)における輸送機構の解明、4.HBV感染が小胞輸送に与える影響、5. 感染性HBV粒子と小胞輸送が変化することの臨床的意義の検討、の5つを大きな柱とし、HBV生活環における輸送経路の全体像を明らかにしてB型肝炎の病態のさらなる理解と新しい抗HBV療法開発の基盤となる成果を上げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed effects of hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection on the intracellular vesicle trafficking system, focusing on Rab proteins. We have shown that Rab5B inhibited the release of HBV particles from hepatocytes previously. In this study, we showed that HBV infection downregulated Rab5B expression using clinical samples from patients with acute infection and cultured cells. This downregulation was considered to increase HBV release. In contrast, Rab5B expression was increased during chronic infection of HBV and, there was a significant association between Rab5B mRNA and serum HBV DNA, suggesting a possible link between the pathogenesis of chronic hepatitis B and changes of vesicle trafficking system through different mechanisms. In addition, it was revealed that CD63, one of exosome markers, is required for the efficient formation of HBV envelope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVは一度持続感染すると排除が困難なウイルスであり、持続感染メカニズムの解明は新たな治療法の開発において必要とされている。本研究ではHBV感染がRab5Bの発現に影響し、自身の肝細胞からの放出をコントロールしていることが明らかとなった。急性感染ではウイルス放出を増加させて感染肝細胞を増加させている一方、慢性感染では放出を抑制して免疫から逃れている可能性が示唆された。また、ウイルスを覆っているエンベロープの形成にCD63という分子が必要であることも明らかとなったが、これらの分子は新しい治療法のターゲットの候補となり得ると考えられた。