Molecular analysis in the malignant progression of IPMN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tada Minoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80302719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵のう胞
Outline of Research at the Start
膵嚢胞性疾患であると同時に膵前癌病変としての膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)には二種類の発癌経路が存在する。それぞれのIPMN由来浸潤性膵発癌とIPMN随伴性膵発癌においては、いわゆる通常型膵癌とはその背景因子や臨床的予後および遺伝子変異などにおいて違いが存在する。これまで我々はIPMN発癌の臨床疫学のみならず遺伝子変異やシグナル伝達活性化の違いなどについて報告してきたが、本研究では前向きの経過観察中に発癌したIPMN症例におけるIPMN非癌部上皮と癌部組織を用いて、分子学的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed epigenetic profiles among the different grades of IPMN related tissues, including low grade, high grade, and invasive cancers. The levels of 5-mC and 5-hmC were decreased through the malignant progression of IPMN related lesions, which indicated a pivotal role of DNA methylation in the IPMN tumorigenesis. In addition, the expression of epigenome related genes including NMT1, DNMT3A DNMT3B, TET1, TET2, TET3 were analyzed among the groups. This research proposed a possibility that the alteration of epigenome is a significant mechanism in the progression of IPMN carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵嚢胞性腫瘍であるIPMNが年率0.6%と一般の20倍と高い発癌リスクを有する膵癌高危険群であることを報告した。IPMNに関連する膵発癌様式にはIPMN上皮が局所で悪性転化し浸潤癌化するIPMN由来浸潤癌と、IPMNとは別の場所の膵内に通常型膵癌と同様の浸潤癌を形成するIPMN併存膵癌がある。IPMNが通常型膵癌とは異なる分子学的背景を持つかどうかはいまだ十分明らかではない。本研究では、IPMNに関連する2通りの膵発癌様式にとって重要であり、かつ各々を層別化しうるエピゲノム制御プロファイルを検討した点で意義がある。