Study of tight junction regulators for colorectal tumor prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masayoshi Fukuda  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00733627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 守  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (10175127)
鬼澤 道夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30783352)
永石 宇司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60447464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 大腸腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の大腸癌罹患者数は過去50年で急増し、その予防法・新規化学療法が求められている。隣りあった大腸上皮細胞はタイトジャンクションにより互いに結合しているが、癌化に伴ってタイトジャンクション関連タンパクの発現は変化し、癌細胞の転移や細胞増殖、癌微小環境の形成に関与することが示唆されてきた。本研究は、大腸癌発症におけるタイトジャンクションの役割を明らかにすることで、大腸癌予防及び治療法の基盤を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of colorectal cancer patients has increased in Japan. It is difficult to establish an effective preventive method because mechanisms by which diet affects colorectal tumors are largely unknown. In the current study, effects of various amino acids on colon organoids and colon tumor organoids were screened. Their effects were subsequently analyzed in vivo. The results of this research are expected to contribute to an establishment of an effective method to prevent colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における大腸癌罹患者数増加してきたが、食餌が大腸腫瘍に及ぼす機序の多くが不明であるため有効な予防法確立を困難にしている。本研究成果は大腸癌予防法の確立へ向けた基盤形成に寄与すると期待できる。