Efficacy of mesenchymal stem cell for prevention of esophageal stricture after endoscopic submucosal dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Satoru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10768667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
上村 顕也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00579146)
佐藤 裕樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50644556)
土屋 淳紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70464005)
横尾 健  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80750629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道狭窄 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 皮膚瘻孔モデル / 線維化 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / ESD / エクソソーム / トリアムシノロン / 瘻孔モデル / 痔瘻モデル / 瘢痕狭窄 / コラゲナーゼ / 内視鏡的粘膜切除
Outline of Research at the Start
早期食道癌に対するESD後瘢痕狭窄の予防に対し、申請者らはトリアムシノロンを用いた内視鏡的食道壁内注入法を開発し、さらなる治療法の開発を進めてきた。本研究の目的は、ラットでの皮膚欠損モデルにおいて①MSC、②MSC由来のエクソソーム、③希釈CNにて効果や適正量を検証した後に、ESDを施行したイヌ食道モデルを作製し、皮膚モデル実験のデータを基に効果の得られたものを、食道壁内に局所注入し、線維化予防効果について検討することである。本研究の成果は、ヒトへの臨床試験への基盤となり、将来的にはCrohn病などで生じる難治性消化管狭窄に対する抗線維化治療の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal stricture following endoscopic treatment for esophageal cancer is caused by fibrosis in the submucosal layer during the mucosal healing process. In this study, we created a rat skin fistula model and investigated the effects of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), which are known to have anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrotic properties, by injecting them. In the MSC local injection group, we observed accumulation of macrophages coinciding with the administration site, and a significant presence of CD31-positive cells suggesting neovascularization in the vicinity. Conversely, these reactions were not observed in the MSC non-local injection group, leading us to speculate that local injection of MSCs induces the initiation of tissue healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSCの局注および現在行っているMSC徐放化シートの効果が明らかになれば、イヌ食道粘膜欠損モデルにて検証を行う。イヌ食道粘膜欠損モデルは当科で作成可能であり、MSCの効果が確認できれば、内視鏡切除後の食道狭窄予防における臨床応用の段階となる。