Project/Area Number |
19K08393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 浩明 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40613328)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食道癌 / 大腸癌 / CDKN3 / 抗がん薬 / 抗癌剤 / 薬剤耐性 / 細胞周期 / 分子シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまでに、癌幹細胞の抗癌剤治療抵抗性メカニズムにおいてはE2F4が重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。なかでも癌細胞の細胞周期停止応答が一つの重要な因子であり、特にE2F4シグナルの下流にあるCDKN3が新規治療標的として有望であることが強く示唆された。本研究ではCDKN3に着目し、大腸癌細胞でCDKN3を阻害することによる抗癌剤治療抵抗性克服機序を解明する。また、これまでに報告の無いCDKN3阻害剤を、in silico解析に実績のある研究室との共同研究により、創薬シミュレーション技術を用いて新規抗癌剤として開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have focused on the CDKN3 function in terms of chemo-sensitivity of cancer cells. Since the CDKN3 amplification is detected not only in colorectal cancer but esophageal squamous cell cancers (ESCC), we performed the in vitro chemotherapy experiments in ESCC cells. CDKN3 is known to play an important role in cell cycle, and paclitaxel works in mitotic phase of cell cycle as well. We have found that CDKN3 knock-down in ESCC cells significantly enhanced the chemo-sensitivity to paclitaxel (unpublished data). We also found that CDKN3 knocked-down cancer cells exposed to paclitaxel had more than three centrosomes, and consequently head into apoptosis because of the abnormal cell division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CDKN3の生物学的意義については、大腸癌や食道癌に限らず多くの固形癌において共有されている可能性があり、CDKN3阻害により殺細胞性抗癌剤に対する治療抵抗性の克服が実現されれば、多くの癌患者の治療成績向上が達成される。