Regulation of intractable intestinal inflammation via the exposome based on glycoimmunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinzaki Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60546860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 隆弘  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30648184)
林 義人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80647123)
飯島 英樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90444520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / エクスポソーム / ストレス / 糖鎖免疫 / 季節 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
原因不明の難治性疾患である炎症性腸疾患に環境因子(エクスポソーム)が関わる可能性に着目し、エクスポソームによる糖鎖免疫を介した腸炎発症や制御機構の解明を目指す。基礎的検討において、エクスポソームの変化が腸管由来の糖鎖を介した腸内環境や腸管上皮・免疫細胞に及ぼす影響につき、マウス腸炎モデルやストレスモデル等を用いた解析を行う。また、エクスポソームの変化が炎症性腸疾患患者の病態に及ぼす影響を、生検組織や便検体等の臨床検体を用いて、その臨床経過と比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental factors (exposomes) such as mental stress and seasons are involved in the onset and exacerbation of inflammatory bowel disease, an intractable disease with an unknown cause, but the details are still unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which exposomes are involved in the onset and exacerbation of intestinal inflammation via glycoimmunology.
We conducted a basic study to elucidate the mechanisms underlying mental stress-related exacerbation of intestinal inflammation by using stress-loaded and/or depressed mice with experimental colitis model, and examined the pathways involved in the intestinal inflammation. In addition, we focused on the seasonality of disease exacerbations in patients with inflammatory bowel disease, and identified intestinal bacteria involved in the improvement of seasonal exacerbations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因不明の難治性疾患である炎症性腸疾患において、その発症や増悪に環境因子(エクスポソーム)が関わるとされている。今回の検討において、腸炎の増悪に関わるエクスポソームとして精神的ストレスおよび季節による腸内細菌変化が同定された。これらの成果により、エクスポソームを自己調節することで疾患の増悪を制御できることを示唆するとともに、エクスポソームに着目した薬剤等による疾患コントロールが可能となることが期待される。