Mechanism and control of collapse of gut microbiota caused by Helicobacter pylori eradication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (60263563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 和義  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (20626593)
横田 憲治  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (00243460)
松下 治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00209537)
田中 健大  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (70549857)
岡上 昇太郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20839716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 若年成人 / Helicobacter pylori / 除菌 / α多様性 / dysbiosis / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / ディスバイオシス / アルファ多様性分析 / 青少年 / 大学新入生 / 糞便採取 / 16SrDNA / deep sequence法 / 16SrDNA deep sequence法 / 若年者 / 胃炎
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌発症予防を目的としたピロリ菌除菌において、より効果が期待される15-20歳の青少年期の除菌が推奨されているが、同世代のピロリ菌感染者における腸内細菌叢及び除菌による腸内細菌叢への影響については未知の部分が多く、下痢等の除菌による副作用に対する安全性も確立されていない。また、同世代におけるピロリ菌感染者の胃炎の実態についての検討は十分になされていない。今回、大学新入生におけるピロリ菌感染者の糞便を採取し、腸内細菌叢を未感染者と比較するとともに、感染者において除菌前後の変化を比較する。併せて青少年期ピロリ菌感染者の内視鏡的および組織学的胃炎の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine changes in the gut microbiota before and after H. pylori eradication in young adults. The stool specimens of the ten patients average 19.8 years were collected before, 2 weeks after, and 2 months after H. pylori eradication. Then, the bacterial composition at the phylum and genus levels and α-diversity were analyzed. No significant changes were observed in the relative abundance of Firmicutes after eradication. Although the number of Proteobacteria increased in five patients 2 weeks after eradication, the altered ratio returned to the former levels after 2 months; dysbiosis was not observed. The α-diversity transiently decreased 2 weeks after eradication in several patients. Additionally, Klebsiella strains transiently increased 2 weeks after eradication and returned to the baseline level after 2 months. We consider that H. pylori eradication can safely be performed even in young adults without concern for dysbiosis of the gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori)除菌は胃癌発症を抑制することが示されている.さらに胃癌発症の母地となる萎縮性胃炎の進行していない青少年期のH.pylori除菌が発症抑制効果が大きいと報告されているが,若年成人における除菌による腸内細菌叢の変化については明らかにされていなかった.今回の研究で若年成人における若年成人除菌はdysbiosisを起こすことなく安全に行うことができることが示された.