A molecular analysis in colorectal poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hironori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (40749496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英一郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (60567915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早期大腸がん / 低分化腺がん / 浸潤・転移 / トランスクリプトーム / 早期大腸低分化腺がん / 微小環境 / 浸潤 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / SAA1 / 大腸低分化腺癌 / 大腸低分化腺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
早期大腸がんにおける低分化成分の存在は、リンパ節転移と密接に関連することが知られている。今回臨床検体を対象としたトランスクリプトーム解析から、低分化腺がんにおいて特異的に高発現している遺伝子Aに着目した。本研究では、大腸がんにおける遺伝子Aの機能を解明し、新規診断・治療法の開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Submucosal invasion and lymph node metastasis are important issues affecting treatment options for early colorectal cancer (CRC). We performed RNA-sequencing (RNA-seq) with poorly differentiated components (PORs) and their normal counterparts isolated from T1 CRC tissues, and detected significant upregulation of SAA1 in PORs. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that SAA1 was specifically expressed in PORs at the invasive front of T1b CRCs. Upregulation of SAA1 in CRC cells promoted cell migration and invasion. We also found that interleukin 1β (IL-1β) produced by macrophages induces SAA1 expression in CRC cells. Immunohistochemical analysis of primary T1 CRCs showed accumulation of macrophages at SAA1-positive invasive front regions. Our data suggest that macrophages at the invasive front of early CRCs promote cancer cell migration and invasion through induction of SAA1, and that SAA1 may be a predictive marker and a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は早期大腸低分化腺がんの解析から、SAA1が浸潤先進部の低分化成分に極めて特異的に発現することを見いだした。低分化腺がんは著しく進行が早いために早期で発見することは困難である。本研究は、最先端の消化管内視鏡診断技術をもつ専門施設と強力に連携することで初めて可能となった、独自性の高い研究である。本研究から、SAA1が早期大腸がんの予後予測マーカーや、治療標的となりうる可能性が示された。