Elucidation of human intestinal epithelial function using ultra-magnification endoscopy and nano-level observation by scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOSOE Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90317131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筋野 智久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40464862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / 腸管上皮 / 超拡大内視鏡 / 走査電顕
Outline of Research at the Start
走査電子顕微鏡を用いて炎症性腸疾患における細菌、腸管上皮、免疫細胞の局在の異常、さらに通常~超拡大内視鏡を用いて、絨毛、腺管構造の異常、最終的に通常内視鏡で観察できる粘膜欠損などの形態異常をシームレスに観察すること、上皮粘液層内に存在する菌の上皮免疫学的な作用、炎症性腸疾患患者特有の電子顕微鏡所見において上皮に認められるmicro vesicle(MV)を解析することによって炎症性腸疾患の病態解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning electron microscopes have become smaller and less expensive in recent years, making electron microscopy easier and more convenient. The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease by observing abnormalities in the localization of bacteria, intestinal epithelium, and immune cells in inflammatory bowel disease using scanning electron microscopy, and abnormalities in villi and glandular duct structure using conventional and ultra-magnifying endoscopy. Biopsies were collected and observed by scanning electron microscopy. Compared to healthy subjects, scanning electron microscopic observations of the ulcerative patients revealed structural blurring of the glandular ducts, differences in glandular duct structure (unit structure size discrepancy (unit irregularity), and discrepancy in the per unit number of crypts (crypt irregularity)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走査電子顕微鏡という従来では大掛かりな観察法が、近年では小型化され簡便な観察となりつつある。今回、炎症性腸疾患患者の腸管上皮を電子顕微鏡と通常内視鏡、拡大内視鏡を用いて観察し、健常者と比較し、潰瘍性患者の走査電顕観察から、腺管の構造のみだれ、腺管の構造の違いを見出した。本研究により、炎症性腸疾患の病態解明の糸口を見出すことができた。