Innovation of colonoscopy practice with use of artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20459209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 内視鏡 / 大腸癌 / 大腸ポリープ / 大腸内視鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「ヒトを超える人工知能」を搭載した大腸ポリープ自動診断システムを評価すべく、国際多施設共同前向き試験を実施する。
大腸の腫瘍性ポリープは前がん病変であるため、摘除が推奨されている。しかし、内視鏡での腫瘍/非腫瘍の鑑別精度は80%台に留まっており、不必要なポリープ切除が横行している。われわれは人工知能(AI)を利用することで、この問題を解決できると考え、95%超の感度・特異度で腫瘍を鑑別しうる自動診断システムを開発した(Mori, et al.Ann Intern Med 2018)。
本課題では、日欧の共同前向き試験を実施することで、有効性を今までにない高いエビデンスレベルで評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to establish the value of artificial intelligence for polyp characterisation during colonoscopy. To achieve this goal, we conducted an international prospective study in collaboration with institutions in Japan, the UK, and Norway. Roughly 1300 patients were included in the study. We successfully proved that the use of AI could reduce the number of unnecessary polyp removal thanks to the increased confidence level of endoscopists who use the artificial intelligence tool during colonoscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界初の大規模前向き臨床研究を実施したことにより、人工知能を用いることによって医師の診断確信度が上昇し、無駄なポリープ切除が減らせることを示せた。このデータは、今後人工知能を実臨床に導入していく上で非常に参考になるものであり、行政機関が保険償還の必要性等を考える際の参照データともなりうる。