| Project/Area Number |
19K08406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
春間 賢 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (40156526)
鎌田 智有 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50351888)
岡 潔 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 量子応用光学研究部, 上席研究員 (80354661)
長縄 明大 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70271872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 内視鏡 / 病変サイズ / 病変面積 / 計測装置 / 病変部計測システム / 消化管疾患 / イメージプロセッサ / 内視鏡下計測装置 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
内視鏡医療において病変の大きさの把握は極めて重要であり、各種消化管疾患の治療対象の明確化、治療に伴う病変の大きさの変化を評価するには、内視鏡観察時に併行してその大きさを正確に把握する必要がある。しかしながら、現状ではそれを満足し得る測定方法は開発されていない。本計測システムは、距離が変化すると受光量が変化する特性を利用し、イメージプロセッサにより病変までの距離が自動的に算出され、その距離に応じて計測用グリッドの座標を演算する。本システムが臨床応用可能となれば、病変を観察しながらその大きさを瞬時に正確に把握することができ、治療対象の明確化や治療効果を客観的に正確に把握することができる様になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was found that gastrointestinal endoscopists have difficulty in determining the size evaluation in the absence of a possible size control, and the development of an objective measurement device is desirable. The risk of esophageal cancer due to Barrett's esophagus (BE) is related to its area, but related studies are scarce. Assuming that the esophagus is a cylinder and the camera is a pinhole camera, we calculated the surface area of this virtual cylinder and indirectly obtained the BE area. In the measurement experiment, the accuracy of the proposed method was evaluated using a USB camera and a cylinder phantom. Errors were about 4-6% for the bottom area, about 10% for the side area, and about 1 ± 2.5 mm for the phantom height measurement. The company plans to develop a method to verify the accuracy in practical use in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バレット食道の面積が計測可能になれば、従来法では見落としていた発癌リスクを発見したり、経過観察をより正確で容易にしたりすることが期待できる。また、本手法は製品検査等の他分野にも応用可能であり、産業界への貢献も期待できる。