Diagnosis of benign and malignant IPMN and proposal of risk factors for postoperative recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hijioka Susumu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (50765394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 崇通  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (10816408)
大塚 隆生  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20372766)
柳澤 昭夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30137963)
清水 泰博  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (40470166)
廣野 誠子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60468288)
植木 敏晴  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90352236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIPMN / 膵がん / 膵嚢胞 / AI / ノモグラム / 膵液細胞診 / 術後再発 / EUS / 良悪性診断 / 再発リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
全1130例のIPMN外科切除症例の画像所見、手術所見、病理所見、予後について詳細なデータをもとに、下記の内容について検討を行う。
① 人工知能(AI)による術前診断能
② 切除後の再発因子の検討
③ 膵液細胞診による術前診断能
④ 臨床病理学的所見における非浸潤癌と微小浸潤癌との鑑別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new malignancy prediction model applicable to all types of intraductal papillary mucinous tumors (IPMN), which are difficult to determine preoperatively whether they are benign or malignant, using three factors evaluated preoperatively (lesion type, nodule diameter, and cyst diameter).
A new malignancy prediction model applicable to all disease types was developed using three factors (disease type, nodule diameter, and cyst diameter) evaluated preoperatively for intraductal papillary mucinous tumors (IPMN), which are difficult to determine preoperatively as benign or malignant. The malignant predictive ability was equivalent to AUC0.76, and for the branched type, the diagnostic ability was AUC0.79, which is very high. The independent risk factors for recurrence of residual pancreas after resection were four factors: preoperative symptoms, pancreatic body tail onset, main pancreatic duct type >10 mm, and IPMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)は、術前の良悪性診断が困難であり、未だに定まった手術適応がない。この癌予測モデルは、汎用性の高い病型、結節径,嚢胞径を用いており実臨床においても測定可能であり、使いやすい。また信憑性も高く、多くの論文に引用されている。術後のフォローにおいても、長期成績の報告が少なかったが、今回、再発頻度、リスク因子が明らかとなり、より慎重にかつ長期にフォローアップする必要性が証明された。