Central mechanism of visceral sensation with special reference to brain orexin and its clinical application for irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okumura Toshikatsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高草木 薫  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206732)
野津 司  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30312367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグレリン / オレキシン / オキシトシン / 脳 / 内臓知覚 / ラット / オピオイド / ドパミン / 腸管バリア機能 / 迷走神経 / セロトニン / 中枢神経 / 過敏性腸症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では神経薬理学的手法やオプトジェネティクスの手法を用いて、脳内オレキシンを中心とした網羅的脳内内臓知覚調節機構を解明し、内臓知覚過敏が主病態であるIBSの病態解明と脳内オレキシンとその上流及び下流シグナルを標的にしたIBSの新たな治療法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visceral hypersensitivity is a major pathophysiology in irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). Little had been known how brain controls visceral sensation. To improve therapeutic strategy in IBS, we should develop a novel approach to control visceral hypersensitivity. Orexin, ghrelin or oxytocin in the brain is capable of inducing visceral antinociception. Dopamine, cannabinoid, adenosine or opioid in the central nervous system (CNS) plays a role in the visceral hyposensitivity. Central ghrelin could induce visceral antinociception via the orexinergic signaling. Orexin induces visceral antinociception through oxytocin. From these evidence, we would like to make a hypothesis that orexin signaling in the brain may play a role in the pathophysiology in a part of patients with IBS who are frequently accompanied with visceral hypersensitivity. We would suggest that modified orexin signaling may lead a novel therapeutic option for IBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)の主要病態に内臓知覚過敏がある.この発症メカニズムを解明し,病態を改善してIBSの治療を目指すことは合理的である.我々はオレキシンを中心とする内臓知覚調節の中枢メカニズムを網羅的に研究中である.神経ペプチド オレキシンやグレリン、オキシトシンは中枢神経系に作用して脳内ドパミン,アデノシンやカンナビノイド、オピオイド神経系を介して内臓知覚を鈍麻させることが明らかになった.グレリンやオキシトシンによる作用はオレキシン神経経路を利用することも明らかになった。脳内オレキシン神経を中心としたネットワークを刺激・活性化することで、内臓知覚を改善しIBSが治療できる可能性がある。