Project/Area Number |
19K08413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hitomi Yuki 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (10525819)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 原発性胆汁性胆管炎(PBC) / ゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS) / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 疾患感受性遺伝子領域 / ゲノム編集 / PBC感受性遺伝子領域 / PBC / Post-GWAS研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、慢性進行性の胆汁鬱滞性肝疾患である原発性胆汁性胆管炎(PBC)の発症のしやすさに関わる遺伝要因を、GWAS(ゲノムワイド関連解析)という手法を用いて網羅的に探索した。 本研究では、その成果を PBCの 発症機序の解明や医療応用へと展開するための「橋渡し」(post-GWAS研究)を目的として、次世代シークエンサー・生物情報学的解析・機能解析を融合した多角的かつ網羅的な解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) is a chronic and cholestatic liver disease that is caused by the autoimmune destruction of bile ducts. However, the mechanism of disease onset and progression remains unclear. In this study, we comprehensively identified PBC susceptibility loci by international genome-wide association study (GWAS). Additionally, disease causal variants in these loci and the molecular mechanisms of disease susceptibility in PBC have been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、PBCの発症に寄与する遺伝要因の網羅的な同定、および、そこから発症に至るまでの分子メカニズムが、世界最大規模のPBC遺伝要因探索研究によって、それぞれ明らかにされた。 本研究を手掛かりとして、「発症予測キット・副作用予測キット」の開発や個々の遺伝情報に応じた医療(個別化医療)の実現を目指した臨床研究への発展、さらには、予防および治療の双方向からのアプローチによるPBCの制圧が期待される。