Investigation of the mechanisms of biliary epithelial regeneration and carcinogenesis focusing on the peribiliary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagomi Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (20778039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 勇人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (00555609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胆管周囲付属腺 / 十二指腸乳頭部癌 / Axin2 / Rspo3 / 胆管癌 / 胆管再生
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが樹立した3種類の肝外胆管癌マウスモデルを用いて、特に最近胆管幹細胞ニッチとして注目されている胆管周囲付属腺に着目し、その発癌機序と起源細胞の解明を試みる。さらに胆管周囲付属腺特異的に発現しているマーカーを探索し、胆管周囲付属腺細胞特異的に遺伝子改変を誘導できるマウスモデルの樹立を目指す。またこれらマウスモデルや胆管オルガノイドを用いたtranscriptome解析を基盤として、新たな治療標的を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been no mouse model of ampullary carcinoma, and the mechanism of carcinogenesis has remained unclear. During the analysis of the peribiliary glands (PBGs), we found that Wnt activating niche exists in the periampullary PBGs and this cell population can function as biliary epithelial stem cells as well as cells of origin of ampullary carcinoma. In addition, treatment with Wnt inhibitor significantly suppressed ampullary carcinoma development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところ、進行した十二指腸乳頭部癌に対する薬物療法は確立されていない。その理由の一つとして、十二指腸乳頭部癌は胆管・膵管・十二指腸が合流する複雑な部位に発生するため、胆管癌・膵癌・十二指腸癌のどれに準じた薬物療法を行うのがよいか分からないことが挙げられる。今回我々は新規の十二指腸乳頭部癌マウスモデルを樹立し、乳頭部の胆管周囲付属腺が癌起源細胞となり得ること、さらにWnt阻害剤によって発癌を抑制できることを見出した。さらに同細胞集団は胆管上皮幹細胞としても機能していることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、胆管再生療法および十二指腸乳頭部癌の治療法開発に重要な示唆を与える。