Examination of liver fibrosis and hepatocarcinogenesis by using human iPS cell-derived hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Mina  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (30401342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
朝比奈 靖浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 肝星細胞 / M2BPGi / 肝細胞癌 / SVR / WFA-positive M2BP / iPS細胞 / 肝線維化 / 肝発癌機構
Outline of Research at the Start
研究グループのこれまでの解析によって、実際の臨床データから抽出された因子に関して検討を行うため、我々が独自に樹立したiPS細胞分化誘導法の学術・技術基盤をもとに、肝線維化、肝発癌機構の解明を目指して、以下の3つのテーマで基礎・臨床融合研究を行う。
1)iPS細胞培養系を用いた肝疾患病態モデルを用いた肝星細胞の分化誘導法の確立と誘導効率化の検討 2)iPS由来間葉系細胞を用いたin vitro解析による線維化関連因子の分子生物学的意義の検討 3) M2BPGiの動態と臨床的意義の解析
本研究では基礎と臨床の両面からアプローチすることでウイルス制御下での肝線維化、発癌機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a co-culture system of iPS-derived hepatic stellate cells (iPS-HSCs) and human hepatocyte organoids originally, and by using these system, the concentration of M2BPGi (WFA-positive M2BP) in the supernatant increased, which revealed that we could apply these system to a chronic inflammation analysis model. A prospective, multicenter and observational study using the database of patients after HCV eradication by direct-acting antiviral agents (DAAs) to evaluate the patients’ survival after a sustained virological response (SVR). M2BPGi at SVR is a potential predictor for patients’ survival and a candidate biomarker for detecting individuals who are at greater risk of death due to cancer related and unrelated to HCV, as well as cardiovascular diseases, after viral eradication. Multicentre retrospective cohort studies including our study have suggested no increase in HCC recurrence and improved survival after DAA treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究分担者を中心に開発したヒトiPS細胞培養系を用いた肝疾患病態モデルを用いて行う点は独自性に富むものであり、未だ充分明らかとなっていないウイルス駆除後の肝発癌機構の解明、M2BPGiの機能的意義の解析に向けた慢性炎症モデルへの応用可能と考えられている。未だ充分明らかとなっていないウイルス駆除後の肝内および肝外病態におけるリスク因子としてM2BPGiが同定されたことは、効果的なSVR後サーベイランスを可能とし、個別化医療の発展などへの波及効果をもたらす可能性がある。