Mechanisms of extrahepatic complications in NAFLD/NASH with focus on exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20422602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横尾 健  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80750629)
寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝外合併症 / プロテオーム解析 / 肝外悪性腫瘍 / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 (NAFLD) は、肝硬変や肝細胞癌といった肝病変の進展が注目されてきたが、最近の観察研究によると、心血管イベント等の肝外合併症による死因が肝関連死を上回ることが明らかになってきた。しかしそのメカニズムはほとんど理解されていない。
本研究はエクソソームに着目し、肝外合併症発症メカニズムの分子・細胞レベルでの解明をすることが目的である。Human CD63-GFP トランスジェニックラットを用いた NAFLD エクソソーム体内動態の可視化や、エクソソーム内の miRNA の網羅的解析後に機能解析を進め、miRNAを用いた新規核酸治療薬開発への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed the dynamics of exosomes in human CD63-GFP Tg rats, which can visualize exosomes, and conducted a proteome analysis of exosome-incorporated proteins in the blood of rats fed a high-fat diet and control rats to search for candidate proteins involved in the pathogenesis of extrahepatic complications. We searched for candidate proteins involved in the pathogenesis of extrahepatic complications.
Exosomes were identified in the stomach and kidney, but their expression in the liver was insufficient for further validation. No protein was identified that was expressed in both groups with a 2-fold or greater difference in expression. Many of the proteins identified in high-fat diet-fed NAFLD rats alone have not been reported in NAFLD and require further investigation in the context of clinical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、エクソソーム内タンパク質のプロテオーム解析から多くの候補タンパク質が得られた。これらの今後の解析により、非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)/非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の肝外合併症発症メカニズムの分子・細胞レベルでの解明がされ創薬につながれば、わが国でも1000万人以上いると推定されている本疾患の生命予後の改善に大いに役立つと考える。