Project/Area Number |
19K08418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵癌 / EUS-FNA / 個別化医療 / 次世代シークエンス / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント / 抗PD-1抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、膵癌・胆道癌を対象に、従来のTMB(tumor mutational burden)による治療効果予測のみならず、癌腫瘍抗原を網羅的に検索し、実臨床で使用するEUS-FNAや胆道鏡下生検組織を用い、TMB以外の治療効果予測による膵癌・胆道癌の腫瘍免疫療法の可能性を模索する。
1. 切除組織、EUS-FNAや胆道鏡下生検組織など臨床検体からレーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイゼクションを用いて正確に腫瘍/非腫瘍部の核酸を抽出する。
2. 次世代シークエンサーによる免疫チェックポイント関連因子の網羅的探索を行い、膵癌で腫瘍免疫療法に応答する因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Identification of therapeutic targets and selection of individualized therapeutic agents are important to improve the prognosis of pancreatic cancer. In this study, we examined the analysis of EUS-FNA samples, which are important for the selection of novel therapies for pancreatic cancer, such as molecular targeted drugs and immune checkpoint inhibitors that have recently emerged. The required EUS-FNA specimen volume was more than 3 ng of DNA, and rapid pathology was useful to achieve this. Genetic analysis showed that 20% of patients had genetic abnormalities that could be markers for FDA-approved molecular-targeted drugs, and 14% of patients had abnormalities in HRR-related genes that could be markers for FOLFIRINOX, which is used in actual clinical practice. Analysis of prognosis-related genetic abnormalities was also possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の予後延長に期待が持たれる個別化医療であるが、その障害となりうる組織採取において、膵癌で通常行われるEUS-FNAという検体採取法で遺伝子解析が十分可能という結果を得た。本研究からも治療標的になりうると考えられる遺伝子異常が多数得られたが、今後は検索する遺伝子の範囲を適正化し、さらなる精度の向上を検討する足掛かりとなった。