Elucidation of the mechanism of hepatocarcinoma progression by glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hideki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30595468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能祖 一裕  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10314668)
白羽 英則  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアガラクトシル化 / 肝細胞癌 / 糖鎖変化 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の今までの検討より、癌細胞から産生された物質が、B細胞で産生されるIgGや非癌肝細胞で産生される糖タンパクの糖鎖発現を変化させること、これらの変化が癌進展や転移にかかわっている可能性が高いことが判明している。本研究はこれをさらに発展させ、糖鎖変化を起こさせる物質を同定するとともに、臨床サンプルで測定し、癌病態への関与を明らかとすることを目的としている。これらの結果は、新たな診断法や治療標的の解明にもつながるため、社会的波及効果が極めて高い研究と言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six types of IgG-binding glycans were identified in the sera of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and healthy subjects with a combined background. Among them, galactose binding glycans were found to be decreased in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. While searching for the cause, we confirmed that galactosyltransferase (B4GALT3) in lymphocytes was decreased by adding culture supernatant of a hepatocellular carcinoma cell line (Huh7). Since miR was suspected to be the responsible substance in the culture supernatant by serum fractionation, we narrowed down the target to miR. As a result, 308 miRs were detected in the culture supernatant of Huh7 cells, among which miR27b-3p, which binds to B4GALT3, was found to downregulate B4GALT3 expression in the lymphocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖変化を起こさせる物質を同定するとともに、肝細胞癌病態への関与を明らかとすることは、新たな診断法や治療標的の解明にもつながる。また、免疫グロブリンのガラクトースの変化は癌種を超えた現象であるため、社会的波及効果が極めて高い。