Mechanism of cancer stem cell formation induced by hepatocellular death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masaaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (60511615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 愼  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 幹細胞 / 細胞死 / 肝臓癌 / 化学療法 / 癌幹細胞化
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓癌治療の1つであるラジオ波焼灼術において、治療後に残存腫瘍が急激に悪性化の一途をたどることがある。肝細胞癌組織では抗癌剤の治療、低酸素やストレス反応などによって、病理学的に多くの細胞死が観察されるが、それに伴い残存する癌細胞が幹細胞化または分化転換を介して増殖・悪性化するという仮説のもと、本研究を計画した。この証明のため、さまざまな癌細胞死によって放出される因子による残存癌細胞の癌幹細胞化について、In vitro, In vivoの系を用いて明らかにする。次に細胞死が惹起する幹細胞化誘導分子、シグナル伝達、実行分子の候補をいくつか提言し、その抑制による癌幹細胞治療の可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cancers caused by various cancer cell deaths are based on the hypothesis that the remaining cancer cells are transformed into malignant cells through stem cell formation or differentiation conversion due to cell death caused by anticancer agents, molecular target drugs, etc. We examined stem cell formation. A liver cancer cell line was subjected to cell death using 5-FU, Lenvatinib, etc., and an extract thereof was prepared. Cancer stem cell formation was monitored with the known cancer stem cell markers CD44 and E-cadherin. As a result, a slight increase in CD44 was observed when the -FU-treated extract was administered. When the mechanism was investigated, it was suggested that ASK1 / JNK activation was mediated by active oxygen (ROS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療によって惹起された細胞死がその悪性化に関連するのではないかと考えている。すなわち、そのメカニズムの解明、そしてその阻害療法の提言は肝細胞癌の悪性化を阻止し、その治療オプションとなることが期待される。