Gene therapy development in liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Tsunekazu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20514491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 清嗣  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70345312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝癌 / がん幹細胞 / 分化 / 転移 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は①肝癌の癌部では非癌部と比べ、リン酸化酵素DYRK2発現が大きく低下し、肝癌細胞株での強制発現及びknockdown機能解析から ②DYRK2が腫瘍細胞増殖抑制やapoptosisを誘導する ③xenograft担癌マウスでDYRK2強制発現(adenovirusによる遺伝子導入)が、細胞増殖抑制とapoptosis誘導を介した腫瘍縮小効果を持つことを見出している(Yokoyama-Mashima S et al. Cancer Lett,2019)。本研究ではこれまでの研究成果をさらに発展させマウス肝癌誘導モデルを用いたDYRK2の機能解析を通じて将来のヒト肝癌での治療応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver cancers, including hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are among the most common cancers worldwide and are associated with a poor prognosis. The only curative treatments for HCC are surgical resection for early-stage. However, most patients are diagnosed at advanced-stages. For the treatment of unresectable HCC, transcatheter arterial chemoembolization and systemic chemotherapy, but the effects are limited. Therefore, the identification of novel molecules that can become targets for future therapies is urgently needed.
We have reported that dual-specificity tyrosine-regulated kinase 2 (DYRK2) functions as a tumor suppressor by regulating cell survival, differentiation, proliferation and apoptosis. We found that HCC patients with low levels of DYRK2 had a significantly worse overall survival than those with high levels. Overexpression of DYRK2 inhibited cell proliferation and induced apoptosis. The forced expression of DYRK2 may become a potential target for gene therapy of HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は全世界で第2位の死亡数をほこり、日本では男性は5位、女性は7位である。日本における肝癌の10年生存率は17.6%と膵癌に次ぐワースト第2位で予後不良である。肝癌の根治的治療としては切除が主体で、早期にはラジオ波焼灼療法、肝動脈塞栓療法、肝移植等が有効であるが、脈管浸潤や遠隔転移を有する症例の多くは予後不良であるため、より早期の診断法の確立と新規治療法が切望されている。本研究における我々の研究成果は学術誌(Yokoyama-Mashima S et al, Cancer Lett,2019)に採択され、肝癌における将来的な新規治療となりうる可能性を示しており有益な発見であると考える。