Development of a new therapy to target the dormant cancer stem cell in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Tamai Keiichi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (40509262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肝臓癌
Outline of Research at the Start
進行した肝細胞癌は、現在においても根治は困難であり、新たな治療手段が望まれている。私たちは、癌細胞の「免疫不全マウスにおける造腫瘍能」を指標に癌幹細胞をスクリーニングした結果、分子Xが静止期癌幹細胞の維持に重要であることを見いだした。In vitro解析の結果、分子X高発現癌細胞は冬眠期に誘導され抗癌剤耐性能を獲得していた。興味深いことに、分子Xはミトコンドリアを抑制することで、癌細胞を低エネルギー状態に遷移させていることが示唆された。臨床検体を用いてこの現象を免疫染色でスクリーニングしたところ、肝細胞癌症例において、分子X発現癌細胞は明瞭に非増殖期(静止期)であることを突き止めた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent times, "cancer stem cells" have been identified. Because cancer stem cells are believed to exist in the dormant phase (G0 phase), they are highly resistant to anticancer drugs and irradiation and are the primary cause of treatment resistance. Thus, the induction of quiescent cancer stem cells into the normal cell cycle will result in effective cancer therapy. We discovered that BEX2 plays a vital role in maintaining quiescence in liver cancer. We have also identified a compound that reduces BEX2 expression, leading to increased sensitivity to anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの固形がんは、抗がん剤の効果に乏しく難治性である。私たちの研究は肝臓がんにおいて、新しい治療標的を確立できると可能性を見出した。肝臓がんの中にある一部の静止期にとどまるがん細胞にとって重要なタンパクを同定し、このタンパク発現を変化させれば治療効果が増大する可能性を明らかにした。臨床応用のためにはさらなる知見の蓄積が必要である。