Development of individualized models based on mutational signature analysis using EUS-FNA specimens in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Sudo Kentaro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器内科, 主任医長 (60400884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 左奈  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 遺伝子診断部, 部長 (30372452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 全エクソンシーケンス / mutational signature / EUS-FNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 変異シグネチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌の中にはDNA相同組換え修復異常(HRD)を有するサブグループ(10~35%)があり、こうした腫瘍ではFOLFIRINOXなどのプラチナレジメンやPARP阻害剤の有効性が報告される。HRDには種々の遺伝子変異、エピジェネティクスが関連し、遺伝子パネル検査での同定には限界がある。近年、HRDを有する腫瘍は特有の塩基変異パターン(シグネチャー3、BRCAシグネチャー)を示すことが報告される。本研究では超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引法(EUS-FNA)によって得られた膵癌組織を用い全エクソンシーケンスを行い、HRD関連遺伝子変異およびBRCAシグネチャーの有無と治療効果を検討し、個別化モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole-exome sequencing and mutational signature analysis using EUS-FNA specimens in patients with unresectable pancreatic cancer. The detection frequency of pancreatic cancer-related genes including KRAS was comparable to that of previous reports, suggesting the feasibility of the analytical approach. Preliminary analysis using the data of 16 patients did not confirm the association between the efficacy of platinum-containing regimen (mFOLFIRINOX) and the presence of signature 3 (COSMIC V2), which is reportedly related to homologous recombination repair deficiency (HRD). We will conduct further study with the addition of archival data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除不能膵癌において、治療前に効果を推定できるような腫瘍のゲノム情報を得ることは臨床的に重要な課題である。本研究ではEUS-FNAによる膵癌生検検体を用い、全エクソンシーケンス、変異シグネチャー解析、さらに臨床データと統合した検討を行った。これまでこうした報告は少なく、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究を通じ、腫瘍ゲノム情報と関連する臨床データを集積しているが、膵癌治療の個別化モデルの確立に向け貴重な基盤データとなりうる。