Application of quantitative ctDNA analysis to the effect of preoperative treatment for borderline resectable pancreatic cancer and to the assessment of surgical indications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Nobumasa  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (80399592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 逸勢  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子遺伝学分野, 副所長兼分野長 (30258610)
高橋 進一郎  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 部長 (50505914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords膵癌 / KRAS / ctDNA / ddPCR / 定量 / Borderline resectable膵癌 / 附随研究 / リキッドバイオプシー / 術前化学療法 / 化学放射線療法 / 組織学的奏効
Outline of Research at the Start
切除可能境界(BR)膵癌は主要動脈に半周未満で接触・浸潤し、切除しても高率に顕微鏡的癌遺残となる。KRASは膵癌の90%以上で変異を認め血中循環腫瘍(ct)DNA量は腫瘍量の特異的マーカーとなり得る。BR膵癌に対する術前治療(NAC)のGEM+nab-PTXとS-1併用放射線療法のランダム化比較試験の附随研究として、NAC前後および術後にctDNA中KRAS変異量をデジタルPCRの一つであるddPCR法で解析する。主評価項目を切除標本の組織学的奏功とし、ctDNA中KRAS変異量と手術結果を比較し、画像診断では困難であるNAC後の手術適応判定におけるctDNA解析の妥当性・有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients whose biopsy specimens were positive for tissue KRAS mutations at the time of pancreatic cancer diagnosis were classified into three groups: resectable (R), borderline resectable/unresectable locally advanced (BR/UR-LA), and distant metastasis (M). We analyzed the presence of KRAS G12, G13, and Q61 mutations using stored serum at the time of diagnosis by droplet digital PCR (ddPCR). We examined the number of mutation-positive droplets per milliliter (mL) for each stage.
At diagnosis, 14 patients were stage R, 11 were stage BR/UR-LA, and 12 were stage M.
As the stage progressed, the number of mutation-positive droplets per mL increased. These results suggest the potential for quantitative KRAS analysis using ddPCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除可能境界(BR)膵癌は腹腔動脈や上腸間膜動脈と180º未満で接触・浸潤し、切除しても高率にR1切除となり術後再発率が高く予後不良であり、術前治療後に切除可能性を再評価する。腫瘍由来の循環血漿中 (ct)DNAの検出は術後微少癌遺残の指標であるとともに、化学療法への反応の代替指標になり得る可能性が示唆されている。90%以上の症例でKRAS変異が大きく関与している膵癌において、本研究でKRASのctDNAが定量的に評価できる可能性が示唆された。今後はBR膵癌の術前治療後の切除可能性の再評価のほか、切除不能膵癌に対する化学療法後のコンバージョン手術の可否判定への応用が期待される。