Comprehensive biological network analysis of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI KEISUKE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 弘明  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (00814500)
水野 卓  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30771050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / エピゲノム / クロマチン
Outline of Research at the Start
癌を生体内の動的な細胞集団として理解するうえでは、微少細胞毎の解析を基盤とし、その多様性と腫瘍内での細胞間相互関係を明らかにすることが重要である。本研究はヒト膵癌の微少細胞レベルでの発現データを基に、膵癌幹細胞マーカー発現に焦点を当て、その分布と共発現する遺伝子群を網羅的に抽出する。さらに幹細胞マーカー陽性/陰性細胞の発現とエピゲノムプロファイルを比較検討し、膵腫瘍内の多様性と可塑性を裏付けると同時に、膵癌細胞同士のクロストークにおけるエピゲノム制御の重要性について探索・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a significance of epigenetic regulation in the subtype determination of pancreatic cancers. Human derived pancreatic cancer organoids were useful for the molecular and phenotypic analyses. ATAC-seq and ChIP-seq as well as RNA-seq indicated the subtype-specific profiles, which emphasized a pivotal role of epigenome status for the biological features in pancreatic cancers. This research offered a clue that epigenome is a novel target against pancreatic cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩基配列変化を伴わずに遺伝子転写を制御するDNAメチル化やヒストン修飾などのエピゲノム制御は、多彩な機序で癌の性質に影響を及ぼしうると考えられる。癌細胞同士や間質細胞などから構成される独自の微小環境から慢性的な刺激を受ける過程で、その外部刺激を生存・増殖に適応させ、癌細胞がaddictする特異的なエピゲノム変化を誘導している可能性がある。本研究では膵癌において、エピゲノムに基づくサブタイプが存在することを明らかにした。