Analysis of the phosphatase that is a novel binding target for the Helicobacter pylori virulence factor CagA in the host cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yumiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30722334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / CagA / 脂質ホスファターゼ / がん / 胃がん / へリコバクター・ピロリ / 細菌 / 感染がん
Outline of Research at the Start
胃がん発症に深く関わるピロリ菌は、病原因子CagAを胃上皮細胞に直接注入して細胞の機能を攪乱する。私たちはこれまでに、CagAが胃上皮細胞内で結合する新規脱リン酸化酵素を見出した。この酵素は様々な細胞の機能制御に関わることから、CagAはこの酵素活性を変化させることにより細胞機能に異常をもたらす可能性が考えられた。そこで本研究では、CagAとこの酵素の結合がもたらす細胞への影響を明らかにして、CagAによる胃発がんメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SH2 domain-containing inositol phosphatase SHIP2 was identified as a novel binding target for tyrosine-phosphorylated CagA in gastric epithelial cells. It was shown that CagA recruits SHIP2 to the plasma membrane of the host cells and enhances the phospholipid phosphatase activity of SHIP2 to change the phosphatidylinositol composition of the plasma membrane to which H. pylori adheres. Furthermore, it was revealed that SHIP2 increases the delivery of CagA from H. pylori into the host cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SHIP2はCagAと結合することで胃上皮細胞内へのCagAの取り込みを促進し、その働きによりCagAが示す発がん活性の亢進に寄与していることが強く示唆された。本研究から、SHIP2は特に欧米に広く分布するピロリ菌が持つCagAへの結合が強いことが示され、欧米型のcagA陽性ピロリ菌感染を起点とした胃発がんに関わることが推察された。SHIP2によるCagA取り込み促進のメカニズムをさらに詳細に明らかにすることで、胃がん発症予防に関わる重要な知見が得られる可能性がある。