Visualization of the dynamics of colitogenic memory T cells in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okada Eriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20376784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 守  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (10175127)
根本 泰宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20456213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / メモリーT細胞 / in vivo live imaging / intravital microscopy / 粘膜免疫 / photoconversion
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(クローン病と潰瘍性大腸炎)は再燃を繰り返す難治性の疾患であり、未だ根治療法は存在しない。我々はこれまでの研究において、この疾患を根治させるためには、腸管粘膜局所および、リンパ節、骨髄において半永久的に維持される腸炎惹起性メモリーT細胞を排除する必要があることを証明してきた。
今回我々は新たに開発した生体の内部を直接観察できるIn vivo live imagingシステムを用いて、炎症性腸疾患の発症、寛解、再燃時における腸炎惹起性メモリーT細胞動態の可視化を行う。
疾患記憶の制御が可能であれば本疾患のみではなく、自己免疫疾患や感染症、悪性腫瘍など幅広い疾患にも応用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is characterized by an intractable intestinal inflammation and patients usually need life-long maintenance treatment to prevent their recurrence. In a series of previous studies, we have clarified that colitogenic memory T cells, which survive even in a remission stage, play important roles for the intractability of IBD and they are ultimate target for the radical treatment of IBD without any maintenance treatment. On the other hand, the maintenance system of colitogenic memory T cells are not completely clarified yet.
In this study, we have established in vivo live imaging systems to visualize the dynamics of colitogenic memory T cells in the intestinal mucosa and their reservoir organs for the first time. This system will be useful tool to clarify the pathogenesis of IBD and to develop next-generation treatment for IBD targeting colitogenic memory T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において、我々は世界で初めて慢性大腸炎モデルマウスの大腸粘膜およびリンパ組織におけるメモリーT細胞動態の可視化に成功した。本システムは今後のIBD研究のみならず、様々な大腸疾患の研究において有用なツールとなりうる。