Establishment of treatment for pancreatic exocrine insufficiency and nutritional disorders by using combination of carnitine and medium-chain fatty acids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AKIKO  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (60402385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 洋  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵導管細胞 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / カルニチン / 脂肪酸 / 膵外分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
中鎖脂肪酸は長鎖脂肪酸より速やかにエネルギー源となり、インスリン抵抗性も改善し、栄養不良や炎症状態が持続しているような糖質利用が低下している病的状態では糖質にとって代わる最適なエネルギー源である。一方、カルニチンは中鎖脂肪酸のミトコンドリア内への取り込みを促進し、効率よく中鎖脂肪酸をエネルギーに変える可能性がある。カルニチンは体内で25%がアミノ酸から合成され、75%が小腸・大腸を介して食事から摂取される。消化吸収機能が低下している患者や高齢者では、生合成や吸収低下によるカルニチン欠乏が起きやすいが、カルニチン欠乏が消化吸収機能にどのような影響を与えるかは検討されておらず、これを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In guinea pig pancreatic ducts, the rate of basal fluid secretion was 0.45±0.04 nl/mim/mm2 (mean ± SD, n=5). When C12 (500 μM) was added to the bath, the secretory rate increased by about 60% to 0.71±0.02 nl/min/mm2. When carnitine (50 μM) was added to the bath in the presence of C12, the secretory rate increased to 0.94±0.04 nl/min/mm2. When glucose was removed from the bath, basal fluid secretion was reduced to 0.23±0.03 nl/mim/mm2 (n=3). Addition of C12 in the absence of glucose recovered the secretory rate to 0.52±0.10 nl/mim/mm2. Addition of carnitine (50 μM) further increased the secretory rate to 0.61±0.12 nl/min/mm2. Messenger RNA expression of OCTN2, FABPpm, FATP4, CD36, FFAR1 and FFAR4 was detected in isolated ducts. The data suggest that pancreatic ducts express fatty acid transporters and receptors and carnitine transporters and produce fluid secretion using fatty acid (C12) as an energy source in the absence of glucose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中鎖脂肪酸(本研究ではラウリン酸:C12)は、炎症状態下でも安全な優れたエネルギー供給源として役立ち、インスリン抵抗性も改善するため、栄養不良や炎症状態が持続しているようなインスリン抵抗性が増し、糖質利用が低下している病的状態では糖質にとって代わる安全で最適なエネルギー源であることが報告されている。今回の検討では、グルコース非存在下でも、膵導管細胞は中鎖脂肪酸をエネルギー源として利用可能であり、膵臓での水分泌を促し、カルニチンの投与でさらに膵導管細胞での水分泌が増加した。膵外分泌の低下している慢性膵炎などの低栄養状態の患者に中鎖脂肪酸とカルニチンの同時投与は低栄養の改善に大いに期待できる。