Project/Area Number |
19K08443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Atsushi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80760587)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 全ゲノム解析 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / ゲノム解析 / オルガノイド培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、乏血性の高分化型肝細胞癌の一部がさらに悪性化し、多血性結節を形成した「結節内結節型肝細胞癌」と呼ばれる病変に着目する。結節内結節型肝細胞癌組織の乏血性病変・多血性病変からサンプルを採取し、全ゲノム解析を行うことによって、多段階発癌に重要なゲノム異常の同定を試みる。また、採取したサンプルからオルガノイド培養によりsingle cell由来のクローンを樹立し、各クローンの特徴についてトランスクリプトーム解析などにより評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we demonstrated the genetic landscape of multistep carcinogenesis in NIN-HCCs through comprehensive genetic analysis with multiregional WGS. We found that well-differentiated HCC already bears various genetic aberrations including point mutations,not only point mutations but also STVs and hypermethylation of the TERT promoter region occurred as the trunk events in HCC, indicating that cellular immortalization by TERT aberration could be the key driver event in the initiation step of hepatocarcinogenesis.In addition, in the progression phase of hepatocarcinogenesis, a particular tumor cell among the immortalized cellular population newly acquires several genetic aberrations involved in some oncogenic pathways and evolves from slow growing tumor cells to rapid-growing malignant cells, resulting in the formation of an inner aggressive HCC nodule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、肝発癌の初期にはTERT遺伝子異常が必須である一方で、肝癌の進行期には多様な遺伝子異常や分子経路の異常が関与することが分かった。本研究により、多段階発癌の分子生物学的メカニズムの一端が解明された。本研究成果を基盤として、TERTを標的とした分子標的治療や、症例によって異なる遺伝子異常をターゲットとしたオーダーメイドの分子標的治療の開発につながることが期待される。