Comprehensive analysis of exosomes in autoimmune hepatitis and involvement in pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Hiromaa  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己免疫性化肝炎 / エクソソーム / microRNA / 自己免疫性肝炎 / 自己免疫液性肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性疾患である自己免疫性肝炎(AIH)は原因が不明であり、疾患特異的マーカーの同定や病態解明ならびに治療抵抗例に対する治療法開発が急務となっている。本症においてもエクソソームによる免疫応答が病態進展に関与していることが推察され、その解明が求められている。本研究ではAIH患者血液中のエクソソームの網羅的micro(mi)RNA解析を行い、疾患特異的なRNAの同定とmiRNA・エクソソームと肝細胞、免疫細胞との応答反応を検討し、AIHの病態形成への役割を明らかとすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated serum microRNAs (miRNAs) in autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) and the relationship of these molecules with diagnostic and relapse markers. The microarray results revealed that EV miR 557 expression levels were higher in serum samples from patients with AIH than in those from patients with primary biliary cholangitis. In addition, serum EV-miR-557 levels >7.69 copies/μL were associated with a significantly higher risk of relapse in patients with AIH. Gene expression analysis revealed that increased miR-557 expression following transient transfection of peripheral blood mononuclear cells with a miR-557 mimic resulted in enhanced expression of proinflammatory cytokine-related genes such as TNF, IL-6 and IFN-γ. In conclusion, EV-miR-557 may play an important role as a potential biomarker of AIH and may be a promising therapeutic target for AIH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性疾患である自己免疫性肝炎(AIH)は原因が不明であり、疾患特異的マーカーの同定や病態解明ならびに治療抵抗例に対する治療法開発が急務となっている。本研究の成果により新たな診断バイオマーカーとして、miR-557が候補の一つとなり、疾患の再燃予測にも有用性が期待される。さらに、miR-557を治療標的とする新たな治療薬開発にも繋がる可能性がある。