Identification of sentization markers and elucidation of drug resistance mechanism for a CK2 inhibitor on cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Katsuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00543985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 道弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20636328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆管癌 / Silmitasertib / CK2阻害薬 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 胆道癌 / CK2 inhibitor / drug resistance
Outline of Research at the Start
Silmitasertib抵抗性細胞株を作成するとともに、xenograftを使用しRNA sequencingによる薬剤抵抗性遺伝子変異の候補を検出、実際に薬剤抵抗性細胞株から候補遺伝子異常除去後に薬剤感受性が回復するかを検証することで、薬剤抵抗性に関与する遺伝子異常を同定し、関連する薬剤抵抗性因子の存在確認を検体上で行う。次に、胆管癌細胞株に薬剤抵抗性関与遺伝子のクローニングを行うと共にin vitro、in vivoでの薬剤抵抗性の評価も行う。同定された薬剤抵抗性に対する分子標的治療薬追加投与の評価も行い、胆道癌の病理組織標本を用いて、薬剤抵抗性遺伝子発現の臨床検体を用いた確認を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exome sequencing was performed on DNA extracted from xenografts obtained from mice treated with Silmitasertib and GEM+CDDP, mice treated with GEM+CDDP, and control mice. Differences such as genetic mutations were investigated, and gene amplification of PGLYRP2 and PCDH86 was also revealed in the comparison between GEM+CDDP and GEM+CDDP+Silmitasertib. Although attempts were made to create drug-resistant strains for in vitro experiments, they have been unsuccessful so far. Therefore, further analysis based on data obtained from in vivo specimens will be continued to elucidate the mechanism of drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CK2阻害剤Silmitasertibの薬剤抵抗性獲得に寄与する機序を検討した。すでにSilmitasertibを投与されたサンプルおよび投与されていないサンプルとの比較をすることにより、薬剤耐性に関わる遺伝子を探り出すことができた。Silmitasertibは近年胆管癌の治療に有望な分子標的薬として注目されており、一部の胆管癌患者の予後を延長するものと期待されている。その薬剤耐性機序を探るうえでのヒントを見つけ出すことにより、本阻害剤が実際の患者に投与され、耐性となった際の次の治療戦略を考える上で、本研究が重要な意義を果たすものと思われる。