Analysis of the Mechanisms of Enterocolitis Development and Intestinal Fibrosis Mediated by Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress in Mast Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Shuhei  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60554938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 肥満細胞 / Amphiregulin / interleukin-12 / interleukin-23 / クローン病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腸管小胞体ストレスと、クローン病に特徴的な病態である腸管狭窄との関連を明らかとするべく、腸炎発症及び腸管線維性狭窄における小胞体ストレスと肥満細胞の役割を検討する。研究には肥満細胞株であるLUVA細胞、肥満細胞特異的腫瘍壊死因子(TNF)欠損マウス、肥満細胞特異的Xbp1欠損マウスを用いて、腸炎関連分子や線維化関連分子の発現を評価する。さらに、肥満細胞における、IL-12/23阻害の炎症・線維化抑制作用についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the gene for Amphiregulin (AREG) and the Amphiregulin protein were induced in LUVA cells, a mast cell line, via the endoplasmic reticulum stress responsive transcription factor ATF4 under endoplasmic reticulum stress stimulation. In addition, in vitro experiments using LUVA cells stimulated with recombinant IL-12/23 revealed that comprehensive gene expression analysis of LUVA cells under co-stimulation with IL-12 and IL-23 revealed the expression of ATP synthesis coupled electron transport、ATP synthesis coupled electron transport. This result suggested that IL-12/23 inhibition might contribute to the mechanism of mast cell activation and fibrotic stenosis via IgE-independent pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患の一つであるクローン病は、慢性・再発性の腸管炎症と、炎症による狭窄・穿孔が患者の生活の質や予後の影響する表現型として知られる疾患である。本研究の結果で、線維性狭窄形成に寄与することが知られる肥満細胞への小胞体ストレスの影響や、線維性狭窄予防に期待される、IL-12やIL-23パスウェイ阻害治療のその分子生物学的機序に関わりううる基礎的結果を得ることができた。今後の新規治療や、線維性狭窄の予測因子同定などにつながりうる結果である。