Elucidation of liver disease formation by bacterial species analysis detected in human portal blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tsunamasa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20338528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 肝疾患 / 門脈血 / 腸内細菌 / 門脈 / 門脈血液 / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内環境からみた新たな肝疾患治療戦略立案の科学的根拠を見出すことを目的とし、これまでに食道胃静脈瘤治療時に血管カテーテルから無菌的に採取した門脈血液内に細菌DNAが存在することを確認してきた。
本研究では独自の方法で採取したヒト門脈血液を用いて、これまでの成果を飛躍的に発展させることを目的に門脈内に侵入する腸内細菌のメタゲノム解析を行い、同時に門脈血中の細菌由来代謝産物のメタボローム解析により肝病態に影響を与える生理活性因子を同定し、腸内細菌叢、門脈血中の細菌、門脈血中の生理活性物質、肝病態の形成ならびに進展との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find a scientific basis for a new treatment strategy for liver disease from the viewpoint of the intestinal environment, a total of 28 cases of human portal vein blood were collected by a unique method. Furthermore, we performed intestinal flora metagenomic analysis by next-generation sequencing, including feces and portal vein blood collected from the same individual at the same time. The results revealed that bacterial DNA was detected in the portal blood flow in about half of the cases, and that the bacterial flora detected in the portal blood and feces in the same case was not the equal. Even for the same liver disease, the bacterial species detected in the portal vein blood differed from each case, and a consistent tendency could not be obtained and a clear association with the disease could not be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、増加傾向にあるアルコール性肝疾患や非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎において、肝病態進展と腸内細菌叢の関連が指摘されているが、ヒトにおいて腸管粘膜を通過し門脈を通って肝臓に流入する細菌について検討した報告は少なく、今回独自の方法により採取した門脈血を用いて腸内細菌叢メタゲノム解析を試みた。肝疾患患者の約半数で閉鎖系の門脈血流に細菌が流入している可能性を見出したが、個体差が大きいことも明らかとなった。今後は、肝疾患患者の腸内細菌叢の改変による治療介入の可能性について、さらなる検討が必要と考えられた。