Circadian heterogeneity of colorectal cancer tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Toru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60415297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日周期 / がん / 幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 時計遺伝子 / がん幹細胞 / 抗がん剤治療 / クロマチン / 時計 / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は先行研究によりがん幹細胞と分化したがん細胞とでは概日周期の頑健性が異なることを発見した。このことからがん組織中には多様な概日周期を示す細胞集団が存在することが示唆される。本研究ではマウスの大腸がん組織の経時的な採取・一細胞リアルタイムPCR解析を行うことで、がん組織内のがん幹細胞・分化細胞、周辺の正常細胞について概日周期の多様性を調べ、細胞周期の日周期変動・細胞の分化・がんの悪性度との関りを研究する。加えて概日周期の人為コントロールによるがんの抑制や、がん組織内の細胞周期の日周期変動を利用した治療戦略のための基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using human colorectal cancer cells and human osteosarcoma cells, we found that cancer stem cells have less robust circadian rhythm. The circadian rhythm regulates the cell cycle in somatic cells. However, experiments with cell cycle inhibitors and chromatin immunoprecipitation revealed that the cell cycle is regulating the circadian rhythm in cancer stem cells. Treatments of a chemotherapy drug, Doxycyclin, show that the cytotoxicity to somatic cells are dependent on the timing of treatment in a day. On the other hand, the cytotoxicity to cancer stem cells was not dependent on the timing. These results suggest that cancer chemotherapy avoiding the critical timing to somatic cells can be a therapy with low side effect to somatic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに対する化学療法では様々な副作用が予後不良につながることが広く知られている。これは化学療法薬が細胞分裂を行う細胞をターゲットとすることで、がん細胞のみならず体内の正常幹・プロジェニター細胞にも細胞毒性を発揮することに起因すると考えられている。体細胞の分裂は一般的に夜間に起こることが知られているが、報告者らの研究ではがん幹細胞の細胞分裂は一日中起こっている。そのことから体内での半減期の短い化学療法薬(5-FU)などを、体細胞の分裂しない日中に投与することで、体細胞への副作用を抑え、がん幹細胞へは効果の高い治療を行うように応用することが可能と考えられる。