Development of a new treatment targeting RIP2 in inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOMOHIRO  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40444468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 正俊  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRIP2 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症性サイトカイン / NOD2 / ATG16L1 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患は腸内細菌に対する過剰な自然免疫反応を背景に発症することが明らかになっている。RIP2は腸内細菌に対する自然免疫反応を制御あるいは増強する自然免疫担当分子であるが、RIP2の活性化が炎症性腸疾患の病態に及ぼす効果は明らかになっていない。本研究では炎症性腸疾患の病態解明を「RIP2が誘導する自然免疫反応」という新たな視点から、実験腸炎モデルと炎症性腸疾患の臨床検体の双方を用いて解明することを目指す。さらに、RIP2の活性化制御を用いた炎症性腸疾患の新規治療法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor-interacting protein 2 (RIP2) is a downstream signaling molecule for toll-like receptors (TLRs) and nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain 2 (NOD2). In this study, we addressed whether activation of RIP2 play pathogenic roles in the development of IBD. We found that sensing of commensal intestinal bacteria by TLRs expressed in dendritic cells induces pro-inflammatory cytokine responses through activation of RIP2 and that excessive activation of RIP2 caused the development of experimental colitis. In studies utilizing colonic biopsy samples from IBD patients, activation of RIP2 was parallel to expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines and disease activity. These murine and human IBD studies strongly support that RIP2 can be a novel treatment target for IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイトカインを標的とする生物製剤の登場により、炎症性腸疾患患者の寛解導入率は向上した。しかしながら、現行の生物製剤を用いても、炎症性腸疾患の寛解導入成功率は約50%に留まっている。このように、炎症性腸疾患の新規治療法開発はUnmet medical needsの一つである。本研究では、RIP2というこれまで注目されていなかった分子に着目し、RIP2の活性化という視点から炎症性腸疾患の病態解明を試みた。その結果、RIP2の活性化が炎症性腸疾患の発症に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。この成果はRIP2を標的とする炎症性腸疾患の新規治療薬開発につながるものである。