CpG island methylator phenotype is induced by SWI/SNF defects in gastric cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamada Harumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (10769425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCIMP / DNAメチル化 / ARID1A / クロマチンリモデリング / エピジェネティクス / CpGアイランドメチル化形質 / 胃がん / SWI/SNF / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / Epigenetics
Outline of Research at the Start
胃がんなどの炎症関連がんにおいては、CpGアイランドメチル化形質(CpG island methylator phenotype, CIMP)は、予後や治療効果と関連することが知られている。一方で、その形成メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。申請者は、EBV感染のない胃がんの変異解析およびメチル化解析から、クロマチンリモデリング複合体SWI/SNFの構成因子であるARID1A変異(及びPIK3CA変異)をもつ胃がんはCIMPを示すことを予備的に見出している。そこで本研究では、ゲノム編集によるARID1Aの不活化によりCIMPが誘発されるかどうか、を明らかにし、さらにそのCIMP誘発の分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations of SWI/SNF components, especially ARID1A, was associated with the CIMP, as well as EBV infection, in gastric cancers, and also in uterine endometrial and colorectal cancers, which are not affected by EBV infection. Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis showed that ARID1A knockout (KO) in cultured 293FT cells and gastric epithelial cells, GES1, induced aberrant DNA methylation of a substantial number of CpG sites. DNA methylation was induced at genomic regions with high levels of pre-existing histone H3 lysine 27 trimethylation (H3K27me3) and those with acquired H3K27me3 by ARID1A KO. These results showed that the ARID1A mutation induced aberrant DNA methylation, and this is likely to be one of the potential mechanisms of CIMP induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CIMPは予後や薬剤感受性など癌の臨床的特徴と相関し、癌治療戦略において重要な形質である。しかし、膠芽腫や大腸癌を除く癌では、その誘発機構は不明である。ARID1Aはがん抑制遺伝子として広く知られており、胃がんをはじめとする様々ながんにおいて、予後との関連や治療標的としての報告が多数存在する。しかしながら、CIMP誘発の原因遺伝子としての報告はなかった。
本研究により、ARID1A機能異常が胃がんにおけるCIMP誘発の一因となっていることが示唆された。