Molecular functions of a novel gene exclusively expressed in esophageal basal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yuki I.  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (10392391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道扁平上皮 / /幹細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管粘膜は、幹細胞から上皮細胞が新しく供給されることによりその恒常性が保たれている。胃・腸では幹細胞マーカーであるLgr5、Bmi1等が同定されており、幹細胞のheterogeneityと共にそれらの機能の詳細な解明が進んでいる。これに対し、食道粘膜では基底部に存在する基底細胞が、非角化重層扁平上皮細胞に分化しながら管腔側へと移動することが知られているが、胃や腸の幹細胞に相当する細胞が存在するか、その特異的分子マーカーの同定も含めて詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究の目的は、我々が新たに見出した、基底細胞に限局して発現する分子群の幹細胞機能への寄与について明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No useful markers to identify stem cells in esophageal mucosa have been reported, whereas Lgr5 and Bmi1 were well-known as stem cell markers of stomach and intestine. In addition, previous reports revealed that all esophageal basal cells divide at a similar rate, suggesting that there are no slow-cycling stem cells in murine esophagus. In this study, we examined molecular functions of glutathione S-transferase omega 2 (GSTO2), because its expression was confined to basal cells in human esophageal mucosa. We found that basal cells in the human esophagus comprise heterogeneous cell populations, such as proliferative cell marker Ki67+ and Ki67- cells, with the latter expressing GSTO2. We also illustrated the function of GSTO2 in regulating cell growth as well as differentiation. These results suggest that GSTO2 plays an important role in maintaining the homeostasis of esophageal epithelia along with its significance as a novel marker for esophageal stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管粘膜は、幹細胞から上皮細胞が新しく供給されることで恒常性が保たれている。本研究により、食道にも胃や腸のように、細胞回転速度の異なるヘテロな細胞集団が存在することが明らかとなった。より細胞回転の遅い、所謂”dormant”幹細胞集団を見分けるマーカーの同定は、食道幹細胞研究に対する学術的貢献度が高いと考えられる。幹細胞の理解は、組織傷害に対する幹細胞を用いた治療法の開発にも繋がると期待され、社会的意義も大きい。