The mechanism of liver carcinogenesis in NASH from using new animal models and human materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishige Kazunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (20597918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / 肝癌 / p62 / Nrf2 / NASH肝発癌 / 臓器連関 / 組織細胞特異的レスキューマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Nrf2およびp62を介したNASH肝発癌機構を明らかにすることを目的とする.そのために,①p62:Nrf2遺伝子二重欠失マウスとそれをベースにして作製した組織細胞特異的p62およびNrf2遺伝子レスキューマウスの表現型を比較し,組織別のNrf2とp62がどのように肝発癌に関与するか,②ヒト肝癌臨床検体を用いて,免疫組織学的解析を行い,Nrf2, p62がどのようにヒトNASH肝癌で発現し,肝癌の進行(予後)に関わるか,③肝細胞およびマクロファージ細胞(Kupffer細胞)を用いた細胞実験により,肝発癌シグナルにNrf2とp62がどのように関与するか,を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62 and Nrf2 double knock-out (DKO) mice exhibit NASH fed by normal chow, moreover, these mice develop liver cancers fed by a high fat feeding. To elucidate the mechanism of liver carcinogenesis, tissue specific conditional p62 rescue mice were analyzed. The p62 gene rescue of hepatocytes suppressed the development of NASH and reduced the prevalence of liver cancer from 39% to 14%. To explore the role of NRF2 and KEAP1 in human NASH and liver cancer, clinical liver specimens collected by surgery were analyzed by NRF2 and KEAP1 immunohistochemistry. The intensity and nuclear translocation of NRF2 associated with hepatic inflammation and fibrosis in non-tumor (cirrhosis) area, however, did not associate with differentiation and size of liver cancers. While, the intensity of KEAP1 did not have relationship with the intensity and nuclear translocation of NRF2. p62 and Nrf2 in hepatocytes was considered to play a protective role against the development of steatohepatitis and liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は,単純性脂肪肝から発生し,肝硬変,肝癌へ進行する致死的疾患であるが,その発症進展機序は完全には解明されていない.本研究は,ヒトNASHおよび肝癌に類似する新規モデルの解析により,NASH肝発癌のメカニズムにp62やNrf2が関与する可能性を示唆し,今後の肝癌発症機序の解明に寄与すると考えられる.また,基礎と臨床の両面から,肝細胞のp62とNrf2がNASHと肝癌に対して防御的な役割を果たすことを見出したことにより,これらの分子が新しいNASHの治療標的と成り得る可能性を示した点で,将来的なNASH治療開発のための研究として意義が大きい.