Elucidation of regulatory function of the basal lamina fenestrations in intestinal villous epithelium for fat absorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Junji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70422615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
牛木 辰男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40184999)
高村 昌昭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20422602)
八木 一芳  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (20220121)
冨永 顕太郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60812154)
佐藤 裕樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50644556)
早津 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40468898)
川田 雄三  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00868747)
小島 雄一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (30887625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小腸絨毛基底膜 / 脂肪吸収 / 肥満 / 腸内細菌 / 小腸内細菌増殖症
Outline of Research at the Start
基礎研究として、走査型電子顕微鏡、透過型電子顕微鏡を用いたラット、肥満型マウスにおける小腸絨毛基底膜の窓と、そこを通過するカイロミクロンおよび自由細胞との関連を検討し、脂肪吸収の効率とその制御機能につき解析を行う。併せて、臨床研究としてヒトの小腸生検組織での窓の評価と、高脂肪食負荷を行った上での十二指腸絨毛と空腸絨毛のカプセル内視鏡観察を行うことにより、生体における新たな脂肪吸収評価法の確立を行う。さらに、小腸内細菌増殖症(SIBO)の状態の測定と脂肪吸収の効率、窓との相関を検討することにより、腸管因子からみた肥満のメカニズムや肥満についての新しい診断法、治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the white change of duodenal villi seen in the obese person with an optical microscope. Lymphatic dilatation was not seen, and the white change seemed to reflect the chylomicron accumulated in the cell and the intercellular gap. From this, it was suggested that the fenestrations seen in the basement membrane of the small intestinal villi adjusted the transportation of the chylomicron to the central lacteal, and that the passage of the chylomicron might be severely restricted in the obese person. That is, it was presumed that the fenestration of the basement membrane was working in the direction which contributed to the suppression of hyperlipidemia and obesity. In addition, it was considered that the correlation between the efficiency of fat absorption and the basement membrane fenestration should be comprehensively examined, including the leaky gut syndrome and the relationship with small intestinal bacterial overgrowth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡を用いた小腸絨毛基底膜の観察を行った研究は数少ない。窓の存在は知られてはいたが、その役割や食事による評価に関する報告はなく、ヒトにおける窓の評価に関しても皆無であった。小腸からの脂肪吸収メカニズムについては、乳糜管への回収、吸収の面からも研究がすすめられているが、基底膜の窓に注目した研究報告はなく、今回の成果は、小腸の脂肪吸収メカニズムの解明に大きく貢献できるものと考える。肥満者と健常人における脂肪吸収効率の違いと窓との関連についてさらに解明されれば、肥満の病態解明につながり、社会的にも重要な意義を持つ。