| Project/Area Number |
19K08463
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Takeshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60345626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八尾 隆史 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243933)
鈴木 拓 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
佐々木 泰史 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70322328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 十二指腸腫瘍 / 十二指腸腺腫 / 小腸癌 / 遺伝子変異 / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子メチル化 / 内視鏡診断 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、十二指腸非乳頭部腺腫・早期癌の遺伝子変異・メチル化を解析することにより、十二指腸癌の発癌メカニズムを解明することである。さらに、同定された高異型度腺腫・早期癌に特徴的なゲノム・エピゲノム変化を、免疫組織化学を含む病理診断と、狭帯域光観察(narrow band imaging, NBI)を併用した拡大内視鏡所見とにフィードバックすることにより、腺腫から癌への進展を予測する内視鏡診断体系を確立する。それにより、生検を行わなくとも内視鏡切除の適応判断が正確になり、表在性非乳頭部十二指腸腫瘍の治療方針の確立を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because non-ampullary duodenal adenocarcinomas are rare, their molecular and clinical characteristics are not fully understood. To clarify these characteristics, we performed genetic and epigenetic analysis of cancer-related genes in premalignant lesions including non-ampullary duodenal adenomas and intramucosal adenocarcinomas. When these lesions are divided into small intestinal and gastric type tumors, there were significant differences in the clinicopathological and molecular variables between two types of tumors, suggesting the presence of at least two separate carcinogenic pathways in non-ampullary duodenal adenocarcinomas. In addition, the higher than previously reported frequency of APC gene mutations in small bowel adenocarcinomas may indicate the adenoma-carcinoma sequence has only limited involvement in duodenal carcinogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
十二指腸腺癌は希少癌であり、発癌機序は十分解明されていない。特に、その前癌病変である十二指腸腺腫・粘膜内癌の分子学的解析はほとんどなされてこなかった。我々は初めて100以上の前癌病変について75遺伝子の変異解析を行った。結果、非乳頭部十二指腸腫瘍の発癌経路は複数あることを解明した。また、小腸型形質を示す非乳頭部十二指腸発癌においてadenoma-carcinoma sequenceの関与は限定的であることが示唆された。このように本研究は、稀ではあるが近年注目を集めるようになってきた非乳頭部十二指腸発癌の分子学的機序の一端を明らかにした。