Analysis of HLA-class II expression and regulation mechanism involved in immune editing of liver cancer microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU KATSUSHI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (30646849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / HLA-Class II / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / M2 マクロファージ / M2 マクロファージ / HLA発現亢進 / HLA / 次世代シークエンサー / 蛍光多重免疫染色
Outline of Research at the Start
HLA(Human Leukocyte Antigen)はあらゆる段階の免疫反応を成立させるために必須の分子であるが、がん免疫およびその回避機構における役割は不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究ではがん抗原の提示や認識に関わるHLAclassII分子に着目し、がん微小環境におけるその役割を解析する。まずは、次世代シークエンサーを用いて肝がん組織におけるHLA関連遺伝子の網羅的発現解析を行う。次に、新規の蛍光多重免疫染色の技術を用いてHLA-class II分子の発現細胞の同定と発現様式の検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using next-generation sequencing of surgical specimens from 13 hepatocellular carcinoma cases, we identified a group of cases in which HLA-related gene expression was significantly upregulated in cancerous and noncancerous areas. Fluorescence multiplex immunohistochemical staining of tissue samples from 85 hepatocellular carcinoma patients revealed that most of the HLA-DPB1-positive cells in the tumors were CD163-positive M2 macrophages. Furthermore, automated analysis of CD163-positive cell morphology (round, spindle-shaped) using a machine learning algorithm revealed that CD163-positive, round macrophages (round CD163) were significantly increased within tumors (P<0.05) and significantly positively correlated with intratumor CD8 and recurrence-free survival (P<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌の免疫微小環境において、腫瘍内HLA-DPB1陽性細胞の多くはCD163陽性M2マクロファージであることが判明した。これらは一般的には腫瘍免疫の抑制に関与していると考えられているが、詳細は不明であった。そこで、これらの形態の違い(円形、紡錘形)に注目して検討したところ、CD163陽性・円形マクロファージはCD8陽性リンパ球と共に腫瘍内に存在して無再発生存の延長に寄与していることが明らかとなった。同機序の解明が新たな治療開発につながる可能性が示唆された。