Comprehensive treatment strategy for chronic liver disease patients based on body composition analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MASAHITO  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90402198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白上 洋平  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50632816)
白木 亮  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60402195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 慢性肝疾患 / 肥満 / 肝発癌 / 骨格筋 / サルコぺニア
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニア(骨格筋量と筋力の低下)は、慢性肝疾患患者の予後やQOLを悪化させる。また肥満や内臓脂肪の増加は、肝発癌のリスク因子である。本研究は、体組成の違いによって惹起される様々な分子異常が肝臓の病態に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、体組成解析を基盤とする全く新しい慢性肝疾患に対する包括的治療法を開発することを目標とする。肥満やサルコペニアが健康のkey wordになっている昨今、これらの病態に対する国民の関心は高まっている。また肥満や過栄養による肝障害は開発国でも大きな健康問題となっており、本研究の推進は本邦のみならず、世界に対する有益なデータの発信に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Carnitine supplementation improves prognosis in patients with cirrhosis. 2. Evaluation of trabecular bone score is useful in assessing the risk of vertebral fractures in patients with cirrhosis. 3. Reduced handgrip strength is a predictor of covert and overt hepatic encephalopathy in patients with cirrhosis. 4. Increased visceral fat mass and hyperinsulinemia raise the risk for recurrence of non-B non-C hepatocellular carcinoma after curative treatment. 5. Stroop test is useful in diagnosing covert hepatic encephalopathy and predicting the development of overt encephalopathy. 6. Zinc deficiency predicts the development and prognosis of overt hepatic encephalopathy in patients with cirrhosis. 7. Sarcopenia and hypoalbuminemia are appropriate criteria for initiation of cirrhosis nutritional therapy (The results were cited in the Annual Review edition of the Evidence-based clinical practice guidelines for Liver Cirrhosis 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアと低アルブミン血症が肝硬変栄養療法の開始基準として適切であることを示し、「肝硬変診療ガイドライン2020」の栄養療法フローチャートの妥当性を証明した。本研究結果は、同ガイドラインのAnnual Review版に引用された。また不顕性肝性脳症は肝硬変の最大の合併症であるが、握力測定や亜鉛欠乏症の評価、さらにはStroop testを施行することで、同病態の診断や予後予測が可能であることを明らかにした。さらに内蔵脂肪の増加や骨病変(海綿骨の脆弱化)が、慢性肝疾患の病態に及ぼす影響を検討し、sarcopenia obesityやosteosarcopeniaの臨床的重要性を報告した。