Therapeutic strategy for reactivation of drug-resistant cytomegalovirus strain in ulcerative colitis by genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Osawa Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 健  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20529507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性サイトメガロウイルス / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / ガンシクロビル / UL97遺伝子 / サイトメガロウイルス腸炎 / ゲノム解析 / サイトメガロウイルス / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / UL-97 / gancyclovir / CMV腸炎 / サイトメガロウィルス / 薬剤耐性 / UL97
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性潰瘍性大腸炎患者の腸管サイトメガロウイルス(CMV: cytomegalovirus)の再活性化においては、重症例では抗ウイルス療法選択が必要となるが、薬剤耐性CMV感染率は未だ不明である。本研究では潰瘍性大腸炎患者を対象とし、血液、腸管粘膜、糞便の最新ゲノム解析を行い本邦での薬剤耐性CMV感染率を明らかにする。さらに、糞便検体を用いた簡便なPCR法による迅速SNP解析検査で腸管の薬剤耐性CMV感染を診断できる新たな検査法を開発し、抗ウイルス薬選択のオーダーメイド化を臨床応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) reactivation in the colon is common in patients with severe ulcerative colitis (UC). Ganciclovir (GCV) resistance conferring CMV UL97 gene mutations have been reported. In this study, we investigated the prevalence of CMV UL97 gene mutations in patients with colonic CMV infection associated with or without UC. Twenty-two GCV-naive patients with colonic CMV infection, 15 with UC and 7 with other diseases, were enrolled. Frozen biopsy samples or formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded samples were used for sanger DNA sequencing. Polymorphisms were frequently detected in codons N68D (100%), I244V (100%), and D605E (86.4%). However, no known GCV resistance mutations were found. There was no difference between the ratio of polymorphisms in patients with and without UC. In conclusions, we did not detect UL97 gene mutations associated with GCV resistance in GCV-naive patients with or without UC. D605E polymorphism may be used as a genetic marker for CMV in East Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、潰瘍性大腸炎患者におけるサイトメガロウイルス(CMV)感染におけるガンシクロビル(GCV))耐性に関与するUL97遺伝子変異頻度の実態が非潰瘍性大腸炎患者との比較とともに明らかとなった。日常診療では抗ウイルス薬治療として一律にGCVが選択されているが、GCV-naive症例でのUL97遺伝子変異は極めて少ないことから、妥当であると考えられた。D605E変異は過去の報告と同様で日本人で高率であり、東アジア人に多くみられる遺伝子多型と考えられた。今後はGCV治療抵抗症例でのUL97遺伝子変異同定が、抗ウイルス薬選択のオーダーメイド化のため、さらなる検討課題である。