Genetic profile and biological diversity of colorectal tubular adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Atsushi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20569610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (10342990)
鎌田 真由美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70749077)
近藤 純平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80624593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸管状腺腫 / オルガノイド培養 / 大腸腺腫 / 遺伝子変異 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、大腸がんのもっとも重要な前がん病変である大腸管状腺腫の多様性を明らかにすることである。大腸ポリポーシスや多発管状腺腫患者では種々の遺伝的素因を背景として、多様な分子変化を示し異なる生物学的特性をもつ管状腺腫を発生すると考えられる。本研究では大腸ポリポーシスを含む多発管状腺腫患者という臨床的に特徴的な一群を対象として、次世代シークエンサーによる遺伝子変異解析や腫瘍細胞の初代培養を用いて生物学的特性の検討を行うことにより管状腺腫の多様性を示すことを試みるものであり、管状腺腫の臨床的取扱いや大腸がんに対する個別化医療の確立に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized patient-derived tissue samples of colorectal tubular adenomas and performed organoid culture. We then separate colorectal adenoma-derived organoids into single cells and assessed their ability to grow as spheroids. As a result, single-cell spheroid forming and growth assay revealed the diversity of tubular adenomas in terms of proliferation capacity as spheroids when cultured single cells. In addition, because the diverse ability of tubular adenomas to growth as spheroids was retained after repeated single cell culture of single cell-derived spheroids, the spheroid proliferation capacity of colorectal tubular adenoma is suggested to be regulated by non-genetic mechanisms,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、大腸の主な前がん病変である管状腺腫の生物学的多様性を有することが明らかになり、遺伝子変異以外の機序が寄与していることが示唆された。管状腺腫が単細胞からの増殖能を獲得することが前がん病変からのがん化に関与する可能性も考えられ、本研究の成果が大腸発がんのメカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。また前がん病変の生物学的な特性を理解することが、将来的な発がん予防法の開発につながることが期待され、重要な意義を有する。