Role of intestinal bacteria in the pathogenesis of autoimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50631561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 新  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50792636)
児玉 裕三  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80378687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管免疫 / 腸管免疫グロブリン
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性膵炎(AIP)は血液中のIgG4抗体の上昇と、IgG4陽性形質細胞が膵臓に集まっているのが特徴であるが、病気が発症する機序は不明である。AIPの一部の患者で自己抗体が同定され、AIPはその発症に自己抗体が関与する疾患であるという概念(自分の抗体が自分の膵臓を攻撃する概念)が定着しつつある。しかしながら、AIPにおける自己抗体の形成メカニズムやその種類は明らかでない。この研究では、AIPにおける自己抗体の種類をスクリーニングし、それらの形成に腸内細菌がどのように関わっているかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) is an autoimmune-mediated pathology of unknown etiology characterized by elevated serum IgG4 levels. The purpose of this study is to analyze the state of intestinal immunity against intestinal bacteria in AIP and clarify its relationship with the pathology of AIP.
In this study, we analyzed the amount of each isotype of immunoglobulin secreted in the intestinal tract of AIP patients and clarified that the intestinal secretion of IgG4 is enhanced in AIP patients. Microbiome that bind to IgG4 abnormally secreted in the intestinal tract were isolated by MACS and FACA and analyzed by next-generation sequencing. In this study, changes in the state of intestinal immunity against microbiota in AIP were clarified, providing basic knowledge of the pathogenesis of AIP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清IgG4高値を特徴とした自己免疫的機序により起こる膵炎である自己免疫性膵炎(AIP)は、原因が不明であるため現時点で特異的な治療が存在しない。長期のステロイド治療による合併症や時に診断が困難な事などが問題となっており、メカニズム解明が重要である。本研究によりAIPにおける腸内細菌に対する腸管免疫の状態の変化が明らかとなり、AIPの病態解明につながる基礎的知見の一端となると考えられ社会的意義は大きいと考える。