Regulation of liver cancer stem cells by a lncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00403402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂部 友彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50639747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordslncRNA / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 放射線抵抗性 / GABARAP / SOD2 / NEAT1 / 長鎖非コードRNA / 肝細胞がん / 治療抵抗性 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / ネクロトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、NEAT1によるOXPHOS制御の検証と、これを介したhepCSC制御 メカニズムの解明である。さらにこのメカニズムに基づいた、新たな治療法の開発も目的としている。具体的には以下の項目について検討する。
1 NEAT1によるUCP2発現抑制を介したOXPHOS活性化の検証
2 NEAT1によるOXPHOS制御を介したhepCSC制御メカニズムの解明
3 NEAT1誘導hepCSCにおけるメタボローム解析
4 ヒト肝細胞癌組織におけるNEAT1・OXPHOS関連酵素・UCP2の発現と病態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, it was clarified that NEAT1 induces mitophagy, a mitochondria-specific autophagy, in hepatocellular carcinoma cells, and thereby promotes the removal of mitochondria injured by radiation. Therefore, it was concluded that NEAT1 confers HCC cells radioresistance that is one of the characters of cancer stem cells. It was further demonstrated that the underlying mechanism involves an autophagy inducer, GABARAP, and a mitochondria-specific anti-oxidative enzyme, SOD2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な技術的進歩によって、近年、放射線治療の改善が進んでいる。肝細胞がんに対する放射線治療は現在のところほとんど行われていないが、このような技術革新の結果、症例数が今後増えていくのではないかと想定されている。本研究では肝細胞がんにおける放射線抵抗性誘導メカニズムの一端を解明した。今後、この成果を基に、放射線治療効果予測の診断法の開発といった、応用研究への発展が期待できる。また肝細胞がんは、高い効果を持つ治療法がほとんどないことから、今回の研究成果を基に放射線治療効果のさらなる改善を図ることで、肝細胞がん患者へさらなる治療選択肢をもたらすことが期待できる。