Role of tenascin-X in progression of hepatic fibrosis and development of novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ken-ichi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30202328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝線維化 / テネイシンX / YAP / インテグリンalpha11beta1 / I型コラーゲン / LX-2細胞 / フィブリノーゲン様領域 / Hippo/YAP経路 / インテグリンalpha11 beta1 / 高リンカルシウム脂肪食 / TGF-β / 肝臓 / 線維化 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、我々は細胞外マトリックスの一つであるテネイシンX(TNX)が、肝臓の線維化に関与することをマウスに高脂肪食を与える実験により明らかにした。肝臓の線維化はコラーゲン等の結合組織が増加し肝臓の構造や肝細胞の機能の低下を引き起こす。本研究では、肝臓の線維化に重要な役割を果たすことが知られている、Transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β)と肝星細胞に注目し、肝臓の線維化におけるTNXによるTGF-βの発現亢進及びTGF-βの活性化、それに伴う肝星細胞の筋線維芽細胞への活性化機構の解明を目指す。さらには、TNXを用いた肝臓の線維化の改善に向けての新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenascin-X (TNX), the largest member of the tenascin family, is involved in collagen deposition. So far, our group showed TNX allows inflammation and fibrosis in liver to get worse in mice fed a high-fat and high-cholesterol diet with high levels of phosphorus and calcium. In this project, I examined how TNX is involved in the aggravation of hepatic fibrosis by using the human hepatic stellate cell line LX-2 cells. I found out that the overexpression of a 15-amino acid peptide derived from the fibrinogen domain of TNX (hTNX-FGFFFF) with integrin alpha11 (ITGA11) induces the expression of type I collagen alpha1 chain (COL1A1). In addition, it was found that YAP (Yes-associate protein) signaling pathway participates in the induction of COL1A1 expression by the overexpression of hTNX-FGFFFF peptide with ITGA11. Accordingly, the suppression of the expression of hTNX-FGFFFF peptide might provide a novel therapeutic treatment for hepatic fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:テネイシンファミリーのメンバーであるテネイシンCによる肝線維化亢進の報告は既にあったが、テネイシンX(TNX)に関しては本報告が初めてである。また、TNXの肝線維化亢進に関与する領域を15アミノ酸配列まで絞り込めたことは意義深い。また、TNXの肝維化亢進に関与する細胞内シグナル伝達機構として、Hippo/YAP経路が関与することが明らかとなったことは興味深い。社会的意義: 肝線維化亢進に関与するTNXフィブリノーゲン様領域由来15アミノ酸配列の領域の発現を抑制することによる肝線維化の新たな治療法の開発が期待できる。