Investigation of an optimal environment for the proliferation of mature hepatocytes toward the rescue of acute liver failure patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Yasuhiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 悠地  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00779332)
柿坂 啓介  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40583563)
王 挺  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任講師 (70416171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性肝不全 / 肝再生 / サイトカイン / 肝再生不全 / 細胆管反応 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 類洞内皮
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な肝臓は旺盛な再生能力を持つにもかかわらず,重篤な障害のある肝臓は再生力が不十分でそのために救命できない場合が多くあります.応募者はこれまで急性肝不全の内科的救命率向上のため,血液浄化により肝の至適再生環境を達成することを最終目的として,臨床的に人工肝補助機器の開発を行う一方で,基礎的に肝前駆細胞の増殖機序の研究を行ってきました.その結果を踏まえて本研究では,生体内のIL-8という物質を中心にして、血液浄化の標的分子の探索を行い、臨床的に達成可能な肝細胞の至適増殖環境を明らかにします.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survival rate of acute liver failure (ALF) patients still remains around 30% without liver transplantation. The main reason for that is impaired liver regeneration. This study aimed to increase the survival rate by improving the liver-regenerating environment in ALF patients using the blood-purifying system. This study revealed that IL-8 and other inflammatory cytokines disturbed hepatocyte proliferation and differentiation and that the bile-ductular reaction, a feature of impaired liver regeneration, depends on the capillary proliferation through VEGF signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究の結果、急性肝不全における肝再生不全を克服するための治療標的物質がIL-8をはじめとした炎症性サイトカインであることが明らかになった。一方で、肝細胞脱落に対する防御反応と考えられている細胆管反応を血管新生が強く支えていることが判明した。当該研究の成果は、肝再生妨害因子の同定のみならず再生促進機構の一部を解明したことから、肝再生不全克服のための臨床的な方向性と標的を示したと言える。