Endocytoscopic observation for the esophageal lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Youichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80611087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 哲彦  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, その他 (10085772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAI / エンドサイトスコピー / 血管新生 / 超拡大観察 / 病理診断 / エンドサイトスコピーシステム / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
Endocytoscopy system(以下ECS)とは細胞の観察が可能な超拡大内視鏡である(500倍-1000倍)。現時点でECSの最大の目標は生検組織診断の省略である。細胞レベルでの悪性診断はこれまで病理医が担ってきたが、内視鏡医でも行える時代が到来する。本研究の目的は内視鏡医をサポートするECS診断のためのDeep learning AIの開発である。また100倍程度の低倍率で観察される食道の微細血管構造は食道表在癌の深達度と相関している。この血管形態の変化はまさに食道癌の発癌初期の血管新生そのものである。本研究のもう一つの目的は血管形態変化のメカニズムの解明である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Endocytoscopy System (ECS) is an ultra- high magnifying endoscope that can magnify to the cellular level. The ECS enables observation of cells on the epithelial surface, thus eliminating the need for biopsy histology. We have developed a deep learning AI that can support endoscopists. The diagnostic accuracy of the deep learning AI created in this study was AUC=0.92, and the correct diagnosis rate was 92.1%, which was much higher than that of two non-expert endoscopists and equal to that of expert endoscopists. The deep learning AI developed in this study can assist endoscopists to make accurate diagnosis.
In addition, the mechanism of vascular morphology change according to esophageal cancer depth of invasion was elucidated by immunostaining for ChM-1 and VEGF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ECSは生検診断省略を目標としており、それにより病理医の負担軽減、医療費の削減を目標としている。しかし、ECSを用いた診断は病理組織の確認なしに治療方針決定が行われることになるため誤診により不必要な治療が行われる可能性がある。これを防ぐためにも信頼に足る診断サポートシステムの開発が必要であった。今回作成したDeep learning AIは初心者内視鏡医の診断精度を大きく上回り、熟練した病理医による診断と同等であったことより臨床に応用可能なレベルに到達したと思われる。
血管新生の研究では今回血管形態変化の説明として可能なメカニズムの1つが確認できた。