The role of autoimmunity in the pathogenesis of thrombocytopenia associated with hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takashi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90407114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板減少 / 自己免疫 / C型慢性肝炎 / 抗GPIIb/IIIa抗体産生B細胞 / BAFF / C型肝炎 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
C型肝炎に伴う血小板減少の原因の一つに抗血小板抗体による自己免疫機序が考えられている。しかし、C型肝炎の病勢や治療における抗血小板抗体の動態、その他の自己免疫機序の詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究では治療効果の高い直接作用型抗ウイルス薬 (DAA) 投与によりC型肝炎ウイルス (HCV) を排除し、自己免疫応答が変化する過程を解析することにより、C型肝炎に伴う血小板減少の病態形成及び治療効果の機序を自己免疫の観点から明らかにする。それらを解析することは、肝炎・肝硬変・肝細胞癌・感染症などに伴う血小板減少やHCVの肝外病変の病態形成機序の解明、さらにこれらの病態に対する新規治療法への応用に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of thrombocytopenia in chronic hepatitis C (CHC) conceivably involves autoimmunity; however, the dynamics of autoantibodies and other autoimmune mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we examined the changes in the frequency of anti-glycoprotein (GP) IIb/IIIa antibody-producing B cells and the levels of plasma cytokines following treatment of CHC with direct-acting antiviral agents (DAA). Platelet counts increased significantly, and the frequency of anti-GPIIb/IIIa antibody-producing B cells decreased significantly in CHC patietnts with thrombocytopenia at the end of treatment (EOT) than before DAA treatment (baseline). However, these changes were not observed in CHC patients without thrombocytopenia. Plasma BAFF levels in CHC patients with thrombocytopenia significantly decreased from baseline to EOT. These results suggest that DAA treatment suppresses the autoimmune response against platelets and improves thrombocytopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝疾患に伴った血小板減少の病態を正確に把握し、それに基づいた検査法の開発や治療法の選択が強く求められる。本研究の知見において、抗GPIIb/IIIa抗体産生B細胞数や血漿BAFF濃度を経時的に測定することは、治療効果判定などに有効であると考えられる。
また、C型慢性肝炎は肝臓以外の臓器及び組織に多彩な病変を合併することが知られ、これらを肝外病変と総称されている。肝外病変の原因としては、HCV感染に対する免疫異常および病変部へのHCV感染の関与が考えられて、病態として自己免疫疾患も存在する。本研究は自己免疫が関与する肝疾患の病態解明にも繋がると期待される。